Back to Newsroom

SBC's Committee on Nominations named

Tuesday, Jun 19, 2012
By Staff

NEW ORLEANS (BP) -- Seventy Southern Baptists from 35 state Baptist conventions have been named to serve on the 2012-13 SBC Committee on Nominations.

The Committee on Nominations will nominate people to serve on the SBC's boards, commissions and committees. They will present their report to the 2013 SBC annual meeting in Houston.

The committee, announced during the June 19-20 SBC annual meeting in New Orleans, is made up of two people from each state convention, with at least one layperson.

An asterisk denotes the committee member is a layperson. All others are church vocation workers.

ALABAMA -- *Carol Dees Gilbreath, First Baptist, Montgomery; Travis Coleman Jr., First Baptist Church, Prattville.

ALASKA -- *Marilyn Feller-King, First Baptist, Wasilla; *Gary Elmore, Frontier Southern Baptist, Kodiak.

ARIZONA -- *Mona McDonald, First Southern Baptist, Scottsdale; Charles Lord, Royal Palms Baptist, Phoenix.

ARKANSAS -- *Russell Harrington, Immanuel Baptist, Little Rock; Don Pucik, chairman, OneChurch, Conway.

CALIFORNIA -- *Suzanne Kaech, Crossroad Church, Tustin; John C. Powell, Calvary Church, West Hills.

COLORADO -- *Richard A. Long Jr., Bookcliff Baptist, Grand Junction; James Vaughn, First Baptist, Bayfield.

DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA -- *Donald Davis, Fort Foote Baptist, Fort Washington, Md.; *Izeola Grant, Pennsylvania Avenue Baptist; Washington, D.C.

FLORIDA -- *David M. Sullivan, First Baptist, Plant City; Mark Coleman, New Life, Davie.

GEORGIA -- *James B. Alexander, First Baptist, Covington; Tim Millwood, Second Baptist, Warner Robins.

HAWAII -- *James L. Miller, First Southern Baptist, Pearl Harbor, Honolulu; Christopher B. Martin; Lahaina Baptist, Lahaina.

ILLINOIS -- *Vernon Crawley, Hillcrest Baptist, Country Club Hills; Adam Cruse, First Baptist, Mt. Carmel.

INDIANA -- *Gail Layman, Kingston Avenue Baptist, Anderson; *Donald Lauer, Calvary Baptist, Greenwood.

KANSAS/NEBRASKA -- *Dennis Pettigrew, Immanuel Baptist, Wichita, Kan.; Ken Bowden, First Southern Baptist, Kiowa, Kan.

KENTUCKY -- *Brad Nelson, Lone Oak First Baptist, Paducah; Allen Bonnell, Immanuel Baptist, Corbin.

LOUISIANA -- *Dorothy Young, First Baptist, Wisner; Stewart Holloway, First Baptist, Pineville.

MARYLAND/DELAWARE -- *Cecil B. Cunigan, Colonial Baptist, Randallstown, Md.; *Nelson Miles, Friendship Baptist, Marriottsville, Md.

MICHIGAN -- *Sue A. Carpenter, Cedar Street, Holt; Jeffrey S. Buchholz, Merriman Road Baptist, Garden City.

MISSISSIPPI -- *Kenneth David Robey, Harrisburg Baptist, Tupelo; Greg Spencer, First Baptist; Indianola.

MISSOURI -- *Kenneth Howe, First Baptist, Lebanon; Randy Messer, First Baptist, Oak Grove.

NEVADA -- Michelle Cason, Fellowship Baptist Mission, Battle Mountain; Gregory L. Fields, Nellis Baptist, Las Vegas.

NEW ENGLAND -- *Roy Hughes, Nashua Baptist, Nashua, N.H.; Harv Coberley, Precision Valley Baptist, North Springfield, Vt.

NEW MEXICO -- *Darwin Thompson, First Baptist, Artesia; Garland Peek, Sandia Baptist, Albuquerque.

NEW YORK -- *Owen Field, East Seventh Baptist, New York; Freddy Noble, Primera Iglesia Bautista, Hispana Manhattan, New York.

NORTH CAROLINA -- *Sara Tucker Knott, Christ Baptist, Raleigh; Ricky Dale Speas, Old Town Baptist, Winston-Salem.

NORTHWEST -- *Brian Smith, Calvary Baptist, Burlington, Wash.; Randy Brown, First Baptist, Montesano, Wash.

OHIO -- *Greg Burch, Lakota Hills Baptist, West Chester; William J. Perry, First Baptist, Waynesville.

OKLAHOMA -- *Roley D. McIntosh, Big Arbor Baptist, Eufala; R. Douglas McClure, First Baptist, Hugo.

PENNSYLVANIA/SOUTH JERSEY -- *Madeline Harris, Ezekiel Baptist, Philadelphia; Larry Snyder, Living Legacy, Hershey, Pa.

SOUTH CAROLINA -- *Robert J. Menges, Northwood Baptist, North Charleston; Tom Tucker, Sisk Memorial Baptist, Fort Mill.

TENNESSEE -- *Mel Leatherman, Highland Park Baptist, Chattanooga; Jeffrey Lynn Davis, First Baptist, Waynesboro.

TEXAS -- *Julio A. Meza, Primera Iglesia Bautista, Grand Prairie; Gregg Simmons, Church at the Cross, Grapevine.

UTAH/IDAHO -- *James Clark, First Southern Baptist, Mountain Home, Idaho; Mickey Porter, Mountainview Baptist, Layton, Utah.

VIRGINIA -- *Francis Wayne Sink, Preston Oaks Baptist, Roanoke; Gary E. Vaughan, Nansemond River Baptist, Suffolk.

WEST VIRGINIA -- *Gilbert Shade, Westview Baptist, Martinsburg; Kenny Stidham, Good Shepherd Southern Baptist, Scott Depot.

WYOMING -- *Michael J. Dennison, Sunrise Baptist, Casper; Wes White, Snowy Range Baptist, Laramie.
--30--

Back to Top of PageBack to Top
Email this Story
Print PagePrinter Friendly version

Back to Newsroom

Video On Demand
Click here to watch the 2012 SBC Annual Meeting
held last June 19-20, 2012 in New Orleans, LA