SBC's Committee on Nominations named

Monday, Jun 20, 2011
By Staff

PHOENIX (BP)--Seventy Southern Baptists from 35 state Baptist conventions have been named to serve on the 2011-12 SBC Committee on Nominations.

The Committee on Nominations will nominate people to serve on the SBC's boards, commissions and committees. They will present their report to the 2012 SBC annual meeting in New Orleans.

The committee, announced during the June 14-15 SBC annual meeting in Phoenix, is made up of two people from each state convention, with at least one layperson.

An asterisk denotes the committee member is a layperson. All others are church vocational workers.

ALABAMA -- *Ed Lawley, The Baptist Church at McAdory, McCalla; Michael G. HolcombIron, City Baptist Anniston.

ALASKA -- *Kenneth Ishmael, First Baptist, Palmer; Edward C. Gregory, First Baptist, Anchorage.

ARIZONA -- *Gloria Stakemiller, North Phoenix Baptist, Phoenix; *Kay Harms, First Baptistm Sierra Vista.

ARKANSAS -- *Grant Rackley, First Baptist, Van Buren; Jeff Crawford, Grand Avenue Baptist, Fort Smith.

CALIFORNIA -- *David Rutledge, Trinity Baptist, Livermore; Dale Garland, Hemet Valley Baptist, Hemet.

COLORADO -- *Charles Green, Monument Baptist, Grand Junction; David A. Tomme, First Southern Baptist, Colorado Springs.

DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA -- *Papu Sandhu, Capitol Hill Baptist, Washington, D.C.; *Paul Miller, Capitol Hill Baptist, Washington, D.C.

FLORIDA -- *Larry Carr, Idlewild Baptist, Lutz; Craig Conner, First Baptist, Panama City.

GEORGIA -- *Randall Steele, Oakwood Baptist, Chickamauga; Ben Smith, First Baptist, Adel.

HAWAII -- *Steven Knight, Lahaina Baptist, Lahaina; *Donald Sprinkle, Lahaina Baptist, Lahaina.

ILLINOIS -- *Mark Shipley, Roland Manor Baptist, Washington; Adron Robinson, Hillcrest Baptist, Country Club Hills.

INDIANA -- *Dave Leffler, Harrison Hills Baptist, Lanesville; Roger Kinion, Calvary Baptist, Greenfield.

KANSAS/NEBRASKA -- *Tom Madison, Immanuel Baptist, Wichita, Kan.; Mike Bronson, West Haven Baptist, Tonganoxie, Kan.

KENTUCKY -- *J. Dudley Reaves, Bethlehem Baptist, Louisville; James Hill, Salem Baptist, Shelbyville.

LOUISIANA -- *Robert H. Gatti Jr., First Baptist, Bossier City; Waylon Bailey, chair, First Baptist, Covington.

MARYLAND/DELAWARE -- *Gregory Keith Corrick, Leonardtown Baptist, Leonardtown, Md.; Steve Fehrman, Southern Calvert Baptist, Lusby, Md.

MICHIGAN -- *Karen Villapando, Memorial Baptist, Sterling Heights; Ron Emmerling, Westside Baptist, Flushing.

MISSISSIPPI -- *Scotty Swillie, First Baptist, Vicksburg; Allen Simpson, First Baptist, Amory.

MISSOURI -- *Marcy R. Carter, Covenant Baptist, Mt. Vernon; Derek A. Grigg, First Baptist, Nixa.

NEVADA -- Ron Klass, College Park Baptist, Las Vegas; Tim Patton, South Reno Baptist, Reno.

NEW ENGLAND -- *Ken Smith, Southcoast Community, Scarborough, Maine; David Saylor, First Baptist, Manchester, Ct.

NEW MEXICO -- *Phil Downs, First Baptist, Roswell; Hilcias Barrios Iglesia Bautista Bethania Central, Albuquerque.

NEW YORK -- *Peter John Garner, Northside Baptist, Liverpool; Paul M. Flores, Nazareth Baptist, West New York, N.J.

NORTH CAROLINA -- *Jack Fallaw, First Baptist, Charlotte; Chad Hood, Bay Leaf Baptist, Raleigh.

NORTHWEST -- Cindy Schenewerk, Community Baptist, Winston, Ore.; Timothy D. Palmer, Tammany View Baptist, Lewiston, Idaho.

OHIO -- *Sharline Sisk, North Fairfield Baptist, Hamilton; Johnathan Newman, Koinos Christian Fellowship, Troy.

OKLAHOMA -- *Pat Hutchens, Eastwood Baptist, Tulsa; Russell Cook, Immanuel Baptist, Shawnee.

PENNSYLVANIA/SOUTH JERSEY -- *Murray Mullins, The Journey, West Chester, Pa.; Brian Harrison, Eastshore Baptist, Harrisburg, Pa.

SOUTH CAROLINA -- *Ruth McWhite, Locust Hill Baptist, Travelers Rest; *Cora B. Adams, Kilbourne Park Baptist, Columbia.

TENNESSEE -- *Glenn K. Turner, First Baptist, Sevierville; Tommy Vinson, First Baptist, Collierville.

TEXAS -- *Carol Lewis, Houston's First Baptist, Houston; Larry J. Sanders, Keller Springs Baptist, Carrollton.

UTAH/IDAHO -- *John Gregory Morgan, Calvary Baptist, Boise, Idaho; Dan Walker, Canyons Church, Salt Lake City, Utah.

VIRGINIA -- *George William Stephens, Colonial Heights Baptist, Colonial Heights; Donald R. Cockes, River Oak, Chesapeake.

WEST VIRGINIA -- *Bob Boyles, Good Shepherd Baptist, Scott Depot; James H. Messenger, Faith Baptist, West Union.

WYOMING -- *Ron Alexander, Boyd Avenue Baptist, Casper; Clay Alexander, Big Horn Baptist Church, Buffalo.
--30--

Back to Top of PageBack to Top
Email this Story
Print PagePrinter Friendly version

Back to Previous Page