I want to know Jesus   About the SBC  Contact Us

Annual Meeting

To order CDs, DVDs, and VHS recordings of these meetings, please call:

Tel. (817) 656-1258
Fax: (817) 485-7816
9am - 6pm Central Time, Monday - Friday
SBCTAPES@SBCTAPES.com

5664 Rockport Lane
Fort Worth, TX 76137

Theme: "Kingdom Forever"

Scripture Text: Matthew 6:13b
"For Yours is the kingdom and the power and the glory forever. Amen."
Tuesday, June 15, 2004
Time Program Watch Speaker
8:00 AM Inspirational Music Watch Prestonwood Choir and Orchestra
Prestonwood Baptist Church
Plano, TX
R. Todd Bell, convention music director, minister of music & worship
8:10 AM Congregational Praise and Worship Watch Steve White
associate pastor in praise and worship
Cottage Hill Baptist Church, Mobile, AL
8:15 AM Call to Order Watch Jack Graham
president, Southern Baptist Convention
pastor, Prestonwood Baptist Church, Plano, TX
  Registration Report and Constitution of the Convention Watch James H. (Jim) Wells
SBC registration secretary
director of missions, Tri County Baptist Association
Highlandville, MO
8:20 AM Prayer Watch Bruce D. Aubrey
pastor, Northside Baptist Church
Liverpool, NY
8:25 AM Committee on Order of Business (First Report) Watch Mike Whitehead, chairman
First Baptist Church
Raytown, MO
8:30 AM Welcome Watch Stephen P. (Steve) Davis, executive director-treasurer, State Convention of Baptists in Indiana, Indianapolis, Ind.
8:40 AM Announcement of Committee on Committees, Credentials, Resolutions, and Tellers Watch Jack Graham
8:45 AM Introduction of Motions Watch
9:05 AM Congregational Praise and Worship Watch R. Todd Bell
9:10 AM Music Feature Watch Prestonwood Choir and Orchestra
9:15 AM Local Arrangements Committee Presentation Watch John R. (Jack) Wilkerson
vice president for business and finance
Executive Committee, Nashville, TN
9:20 AM Crossover Report Watch Robert E. (Bob) Reccord
president, North American Mission Board
Alpharetta, GA
9:25 AM Executive Committee Report (Part 1) Watch Morris H. Chapman
president and chief executive officer
Nashville, TN
10:25 AM Kingdom Challenge Video Watch
10:30 AM Committee on Nominations Report Watch Keet Lewis, chairman
Prestonwood Baptist Church
Plano, TX
10:40 AM Congregational Praise and Worship Watch R. Todd Bell
10:45 AM Worship in Music Watch Prestonwood Choir and Orchestra
10:50 AM Introduction of the President’s Address Watch O. S. Hawkins
president and chief executive officer
Annuity Board of the Southern Baptist Convention
Dallas, TX
  President’s Address Watch Jack Graham
11:35 AM Benediction Watch David McKinley
teaching pastor, Prestonwood Baptist Church
Plano, TX
1:00 PM Inspirational Music Watch “This Hope,” vocal group,
First Baptist Church,
Woodstock, Ga.
1:00 PM Prayer Watch Calvin Wittman
pastor, Applewood Baptist Church
Wheat Ridge, CO
1:05 PM Business
Committee on Order of Business (Second Report)
Referrals/Introduction of Motions
Watch Mike Whitehead
1:20 PM Executive Committee Report (Part 2) Watch Morris H. Chapman
1:50 PM Woman’s Missionary Union Report Watch Wanda S. Lee
executive director-treasurer
Birmingham, AL
2:00 PM SBC Historical Library and Archives Report Watch Charles S. (Chuck) Kelley, Jr.
chairman, Council of Seminary Presidents
president, New Orleans Baptist Theological Seminary
New Orleans, LA
2:10 PM Election of Officers (First) Watch Jack Graham
2:25 PM Congregational Praise and Worship Watch Scott White
minister of music, First Baptist Church
Woodstock, GA
2:30 PM Inspirational Music Watch “This Hope,”
vocal group,
First Baptist Church,
Woodstock, Ga.
2:40 PM Special Guest Watch
3:00 PM Golden Gate Baptist Theological Seminary Report Watch William O. (Bill) Crews, chancellor
Mill Valley, CA
3:15 PM Special Music Watch “This Hope,”
vocal group,
First Baptist Church,
Woodstock, Ga.
3:20 PM Kingdom Challenge Watch David Jeremiah
senior pastor, Shadow Mountain Community Church
El Cajon, CA
3:40 PM LifeWay Christian Resources Report Watch James T. (Jimmy) Draper
president, Nashville, TN
3:50 PM LifeWay Christian Resources Presentation Watch James T. (Jimmy) Draper
president, Nashville, TN
4:20 PM Congregational Praise and Worship Watch Don Nichols
minister of music ,Westwood Baptist Church
Cleveland, TN
4:25 PM Southwestern Baptist Theological Seminary Report Watch Paige Patterson
president, Fort Worth, TX
4:40 PM Election of Officers (Second) Watch Jack Graham
4:55 PM Introduction of New Motions (Last Opportunity) Watch Jack Graham
5:20 PM Benediction Watch David Gill,
president, Council of Korean Southern Baptist Churches in North America, pastor,
Concord Korean Baptist Church, Martinez, Calif.
6:30 PM Concert of Praise Watch Prestonwood Choir and Orchestra
6:40 PM Prayer Watch J. Mauricio Vargas
multicultural catalytic missionary
Missouri Baptist Convention
Jefferson City, MO
6:45 PM Kingdom Challenge Video Watch
6:50 PM The Ethics & Religious Liberty Commission Report Watch Richard D. Land
president, Nashville, TN
7:10 PM Election of Officers (Third) Watch Jack Graham
7:20 PM Business
Committee on Order of Business (Third Report)
Watch Mike Whitehead
7:30 PM Previously Scheduled Business Watch Jack Graham
7:55 PM New Orleans Baptist Theological Seminary Report Watch Charles S. (Chuck) Kelley, Jr.
president, New Orleans, LA
8:10 PM Congregational Praise and Worship Watch R. Todd Bell
8:25 PM Recognition of Former SBC Presidents Watch Morris Chapman
8:35 PM Music Feature Watch Prestonwood Choir and Orchestra
8:40 PM Kingdom Challenge Watch Jay Strack
evangelist, Student Leadership University
Orlando, FL
9:05 PM Congregational Praise and Worship Watch R. Todd Bell
9:10 PM North American Mission Board Report Watch Robert E. (Bob) Reccord
president, Alpharetta, GA
9:20 PM North American Mission Board Presentation Watch Robert E. (Bob) Reccord
9:40 PM Benediction Watch Philip J. Robertson
senior pastor, Philadelphia Baptist Church
president, Louisiana Baptist Convention
Deville, LA
 
Wednesday, June 16, 2004
Time Program Watch Speaker
8:00 AM Concert of Praise Watch First Baptist Church
Choir and Orchestra
Gardendale, AL
Jamie Parker, minister of music
8:15 AM Prayer Watch Gustavo Suárez
director, mission ministries division
The Baptist Convention of New Mexico
Albuquerque, NM
8:20 AM Kingdom Challenge Video Watch
8:25 AM American Bible Society Watch Eugene B. Habecker, president
New York, N.Y.
8:30 AM Election of Officers (Fourth) Watch Jack Graham
8:40 AM Business
Committee on Order of Business (Fourth Report)
Watch Mike Whitehead
9:00 AM Previously Scheduled Business Watch
9:15 AM Committee on Resolutions (First Report) Watch Calvin R. Wittman,
chairman, pastor,
Applewood Baptist Church,
Wheat Ridge, Colo.
9:45 AM The Southern Baptist Theological Seminary Report Watch R. Albert (Al) Mohler
president, Louisville, KY
10:00 AM Congregational Praise and Worship Watch Jeff Brockelman
pastor of worship, Grace Baptist Church
Knoxville, TN
10:05 AM Music Feature Watch First Baptist Church
Choir and Orchestra
Gardendale, AL
10:10 AM Kingdom Challenge Watch Roy J. Fish
Professor of Evangelism
Southwestern Baptist Theological Seminary
Ft. Worth, TX
10:30 AM Midwestern Baptist Theological Seminary Report Watch R. Philip (Phil) Roberts
president, Kansas City, MO
10:45 AM Election of Officers (Fifth) Watch Jack Graham
10:55 AM Committee on Committees Report Watch Stuart Bell,
chairman, pastor,
First Baptist Church,
Centerton, Ark.
11:05 AM Annuity Board Report Watch O. S. Hawkins
president and chief executive officer
Dallas, TX
11:20 AM Congregational Praise and Worship Watch Jamie Parker
11:25 AM Music Feature Watch First Baptist Church
Choir and Orchestra
Gardendale, AL
11:30 AM Convention Message Watch Steve Gaines
pastor, First Baptist Church
Gardendale, AL
12:05 PM Benediction Watch W. N. (Bud) Lee,
music evangelist,
Calvary Baptist Church,
Blue Springs, Mo.
6:00 PM Concert of Praise Watch Prestonwood Choir & Orchestra
Prestonwood Baptist Church
Plano, TX
6:10 PM Prayer Watch Ralph Speas, associate pastor
First Southern Baptist Church Del City
Del City, OK
6:15 PM Southeastern Baptist Theological Seminary Report Watch Daniel L. Akin
president,Wake Forest, NC
6:30 PM Presentation of Outgoing Officers Watch Morris H. Chapman
6:35 PM Presentation of New Officers Watch Morris H. Chapman
6:40 PM Business
Committee on Order of Business (Fifth Report)
Watch Mike Whitehead
  Election of 2005 Convention Sermon Preacher
Alternate, and Music Director
Watch
6:50 PM Previously Scheduled Business Watch Jack Graham
7:05 PM Committee on Resolutions (Final Report) Watch Calvin R. Wittman
7:35 PM Kingdom Challenge Video Watch
7:40 PM Congregational Praise and Worship Watch R. Todd Bell
7:50 PM International Mission Board Report Watch Jerry A. Rankin
president, Richmond, VA
8:00 PM International Mission Board Presentation Watch Jerry A. Rankin
8:20 PM Introduction of the Gaither Vocal Band Watch R. Todd Bell
8:25 PM Worship with The Gaither Vocal Band Watch The Gaither Vocal Band
8:50 PM Kingdom Challenge Watch Franklin Graham
president and CEO,
Samaritan’s Purse and the Billy Graham Evangelistic Association,
Boone, NC
9:20 PM Benediction Watch Lamar E. Cooper, Sr.
executive vice president and provost
The Criswell College
Dallas, TX


Back to Top of PageBack to Top

 


Visit the website of the Southern Baptist Convention
Copyright (c) 2004 Southern Baptist Convention
All Rights Reserved