programeventsminutesresolutionsnewsroomnoticeshousinglive audio & video
Program
.
Atlanta, Georgia
Tuesday, June 15 Wednesday, June 16
Morning Afternoon Evening Morning Evening


Tuesday Morning, June 15

Time Event Event Information
8:00 Inspirational Music Revival Choir and Sunday Celebration Orchestra, First Baptist Church, Snellville, GA, Rick Forbus, director
8:15 Congregational Praise and Worship Rick Forbus, minister of music, First Baptist Church, Snellville, GA
8:20 Call to Order Paige Patterson, president, Southern Baptist Convention, president, Southeastern Baptist Theological Seminary, Wake Forest, NC
Registration Report and Constitution of the Convention - Lee Porter, SBC registration secretary, retired, Lawrenceville, GA
8:30 Prayer Jerry Fortune, pastor, Mother Holmes Baptist Church, Sheffield, TX
8:35 Committee on Order of Business
(First Report)
Ken Whitten, chairman, pastor, Idlewild Baptist Church, Tampa, FL
8:40 Welcome Truett Cathey, CEO and founder, Chick-Fil-A, Atlanta, GA
8:45 Response J. Robert White, executive director, Georgia Baptist Convention, Atlanta, GA
8:50 Announcement of Committee on Committees, Credentials, Resolutions, and Tellers .
9:00 Theme Interpretation:
He beheld the city (Overview)
Duane & Iris Blue, mission service corps volunteers, North American Mission Board, Alpharetta, GA
9:15 Local Arrangements Committee Presentation John R. (Jack) Wilkerson, vice president for business and finance, Executive Committee, Nashville, TN
9:20 CrossOver Atlanta Report Robert E. (Bob) Reccord, president, North American Mission Board, Alpharetta, GA
9:25 Introduction of Motions and Resolutions (All Resolutions Must Be Presented Before Today's Afternoon Session.)
9:45 Committee on Nominations Report Rex M. Terry, chairman, attorney, Fort Smith, AR
9:55 Executive Committee Report
(Part 1)
Morris H. Chapman, president and chief executive officer, Nashville, TN
10:45 Congregational Praise and Worship David Nelson, chapel worship leader, instructor of theology, Southeastern Baptist Theological Seminary, Wake Forest, NC
10:50 Worship in Music Faithful Men, Singing Group of Southeastern Baptist Theological Seminary, Wake Forest, NC
10:55 President's Address Paige Patterson, president, Southern Baptist Convention, president, Southeastern Baptist Theological Seminary, Wake Forest, NC
11:35 Benediction Charles S. Kelley, Sr., retired, Kelley-Hixson Funeral Home, Beaumont, TX
Top of page


  .

Tuesday Afternoon, June 15
.
Time Event Event Information
1:00 Inspirational Music Chris Machen, concert artist, songwriter, Prestonwood Baptist Church, Dallas, TX
1:10 Prayer Otis Ingram, president, Ingram & LeGrand Lumber Co., Macon, GA
1:15 Business Committee on Order of Business
(Second Report) - Ken Whitten
Introduction of Motions, Reporting Proposed Resolutions
1:30 Executive Committee Report
(Part 2)
Morris H. Chapman
2:10 Election of Officers (First) .
2:25 LifeWay Christian Resources Report James T. (Jimmy) Draper, president, Nashville, TN
2:35 LifeWay Christian Resources Presentation .
3:10 YouthLink 2000 Presentation Richard Ross, co-chairman, youth ministry consultant, LifeWay Christian Resources, Nashville, TN, and Dean Finley, co-chairman, associate director, Student Evangelism Team, North American Mission Board, Alpharetta, GA
3:15 Congregational Praise and Worship Jeff Blevins, minister of music and worship, Applewood Baptist Church, Wheatridge, CO
3:20 Seminary Report Kenneth S. Hemphill, chairman, Council of Seminary Presidents
. . R. Albert Mohler, Jr. - president, The Southern Baptist Theological Seminary, Louisville, KY
Kenneth S. Hemphill - president, Southwestern Baptist Theological Seminary, Fort Worth, TX
William O. (Bill) Crews - president, Golden Gate Baptist Theological Seminary, Mill Valley, CA
Charles S. (Chuck) Kelley, Jr. - president, New Orleans Baptist Theological Seminary, New Orleans, LA
Paige Patterson - president, Southeastern Baptist Theological Seminary, Wake Forest, NC
Mark T. Coppenger - president, Midwestern Baptist Theological Seminary, Kansas City, MO
4:20 Election of Officers (Second) ..
4:35 Introduction of New Motions
(Last Opportunity); Reporting Proposed Resolutions
..
5:00 Benediction Jeffery Singletary, campus pastor, Idlewild Baptist Church - Central Campus, Tampa, FL
Top of page


  .

.
Tuesday Evening, June 15
.
Time Event Event Information
6:45 Concert of Praise Riverside Mass Choir & Orchestra, Riverside Baptist Church and satellite congregations, Denver, CO, Joel Allen, director
7:00 Congregational Praise and Worship Joel Allen, minister of music and worship, Riverside Baptist Church, Denver, CO
7:05 Prayer Dean Nichols, pastor, First Baptist Church, Kenai, AK
7:10 Election of Officers (Third)  
7:20 Theme Interpretation:
He beheld the city and wept (City)
Charles Lyons, pastor, Armitage Baptist Church, Chicago, IL
7:35 Business - Committee On Order of Business (Third Report) Ken Whitten
7:45 Previously Scheduled Business, Reporting Proposed Resolutions .
8:10 Congregational Praise and Worship Joel Allen
8:15 North American Mission Board Report Robert E. (Bob) Reccord, president, Alpharetta, GA
8:25 North American Mission Board Presentation .
9:15 Benediction John Kuespert, director of missions, New England Baptist Association, Northboro, MA
Top of page


  .

.
Wednesday Morning, June 16
.
Time Event Event Information
8:00 Concert of Praise Choir & Orchestra, Johnson Ferry Baptist Church, Marietta, GA, Mark Cottingham, director
8:10 Congregational Praise and Worship Stephen Allen, minister of music, First Southern Baptist Church, Pueblo, CO
8:15 Prayer Shannon Scott, pastor, Mount Vernon Baptist Church, Raleigh, NC
8:20 Theme Interpretation:
He beheld the city and wept (Students)
Jay Strack, president, The Jay Strack Evangelistic Association and Millennium Chorus, Inc., Orlando, FL
8:35 Woman's Missionary Union Report Dellanna O'Brien, executive directory-treasurer, Woman's Missionary Union, Birmingham, AL
8:45 Election of Officers (Fourth) ..
8:55 Business Committee on Order of Business
(Fourth) - Ken Whitten
9:15 Previously Scheduled Business .
9:45 Ethics and Religious Liberty Commission Report Richard D. Land, president, Nashville, TN
10:05 Committee on Resolutions
(First Report)
.
10:35 Messenger Information Survey John L. Yeats, SBC recording secretary, editor, Baptist Messenger, Oklahoma City, OK
10:40 Evangelizing International Cities Nilson Fanini, president, Baptist World Alliance, McLean, VA
10:55 Election of Officers (Fifth) .
11:05 Committee on Committees Report .
11:15 Annuity Board Report O. S. Hawkins, president and chief executive officer, Dallas, TX
11:30 Congregational Praise and Worship Joe Carroll, minister to senior adults, Hyde Park Baptist Church, Austin, TX
11:40 Convention Message Ralph Smith, pastor emeritus, Hyde Park Baptist Church, Austin, TX
12:15 Benediction Jerry Falwell, chancellor, Liberty University, senior pastor, Thomas Road Baptist Church, Lynchburg, VA
Top of page


  .

.
Wednesday Evening, June 16
.
Time Event Event Information
6:00 Concert of Praise Celebration Choir & Orchestra, First Baptist Church, Woodstock, GA, Scott C. White, director
6:10 Prayer Lloyd Carrera, deaf congregation, First Baptist Church, Alexandria, VA
6:15 Business Committee on Order of Business
(Fifth Report) - Ken Whitten
6:25 Testimony Reggie White, minister, Future NFL Hall of Famer, Knoxville, TN
6:40 Previously Scheduled Business ..
6:55 Theme Interpretation:
He beheld the city and wept (Home)
Dennis Rainey, executive director, FamilyLife, Little Rock, AR
7:10 Committee on Resolutions
(Final Report)
.
7:40 Recognition of Former SBC Presidents Paige Patterson
7:50 Presentation of Outgoing Officers Morris H. Chapman
7:55 Presentation of New Officers Morris H. Chapman
8:00 Concert of Praise Celebration Choir & Orchestra, First Baptist Church, Woodstock, GA, Scott C. White, director
8:10 International Mission Board Report Jerry Rankin, president, Richmond, VA
8:20 International Mission Board Presentation .
9:10 Benediction Junior Hill, evangelist, Hartselle, AL