programeventsminutesresolutionsnewsroomnoticeshousinglive audio & video
Newsroom

SBC Executive Committee, boards, commission, seminary, committee nominees announced
     ATLANTA (BP)--Nominees to serve on the Southern Baptist Convention Executive Committee, the four denominational boards -- International Mission Board, North American Mission Board, LifeWay Christian Resources and Annuity Board -- the Ethics & Religious Liberty Commission, the six seminaries and the Committee on Order of Business have been selected by the 1999 Committee on Nominations.They will serve if elected by the messengers to the annual meeting of the Southern Baptist Convention June 15-16 at the Georgia Dome in Atlanta:

     EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE (81 members): 22 nominations considered; 11 new members; 10 renominations.Nominees with term to expire in 2003, replacing members ineligible for re-election include John R. Taylor, layperson and member of Grand Avenue Baptist Church, Fort Smith, Ark., replacing Rex M. Terry, Fort Smith, Ark.; Lee Mabry, pastor of Fortified Hills Baptist Church, Smyrna, Ga., replacing James G. Merritt, Snellville, Ga.; Richard G. "Rick" Lazor, pastor of Nu'uanu Baptist Church, Honolulu, replacing Paul K. Kaneshiro, Pukalani, Hawaii; Conley J. Bordeaux, pastor of West Monroe Baptist Church, Monroe, N.C., replacing Steven O. Walsh, Greensboro, N.C.; Donald W. Tillman, pastor of Putman Baptist Church, Buffalo, S.C., replacing Jack J. Rinks, Anderson, S.C.; Thomas R. James, pastor of Alpha Baptist Church, Morristown, Tenn., replacing Hollie Miller, Roebuck, Tenn.; Jack N. Graham, pastor of Prestonwood Baptist Church, Dallas, replacing Forrest E. Lowry III, Spring, Texas.
     Also nominated for term expiring in 2003 is Roger A. Moran, layperson and member of First Baptist Church, O'Fallon, Mo., replacing Harold L. Finch, Raytown, Mo., who declined to serve second term.Nominated for term to expire in 2002 is Alan Dean Nichols, pastor of First Baptist Church, Kenai, Alaska, replacing Walter E. Davidson, Anchorage, Alaska, who resigned.Nominated for term to expire in 2001 is Jim Daniel, layperson and member of First Southern Baptist Church, Del City, Okla., replacing Robert L. Wilson, Marlow, Okla., who resigned.Nominated for term to expire in 2000 is Jim G. Butler, pastor of Trinity Baptist Church, Southaven, Miss., replacing James R. Futral, Jackson, Miss., who resigned.
Nominated for second term are Herb T. Thomas, Tuscaloosa, Ala.; Bruce G. Coe, Chandler, Ariz.; T. James Williams, Fresno, Calif.; Don W. Buckley, Pensacola, Fla.; Steven D. Boyd, Simpsonville, Ky.; Nathan R. Luce, Prairieville, La.; Harry W. Pittam, Lovington, N.M.; Joe W. Howard, Oklahoma City; Ted Kersh, Oklahoma City; Nancy W. McGuigan, Coatesville, Pa.; Roy T. Sparkman, Wichita Falls, Texas.

     ANNUITY BOARD (48 members): 12 nominations considered; 4 new members; 8 renominations.Nominees with term to expire in 2003, replacing members ineligible for re-election include Nathan H. Pillow, employed by Arizona Southern Baptist Convention and member of First Baptist Church, Fountain Hills, Ariz., replacing E. Joe May, Tucson, Ariz.; Rick A. Shepard, layperson and member of Lenexa Baptist Church, Lenexa, Kan., replacing R. Roy Rogers, Great Bend, Kan.; William T. "Dale" Patterson, layperson and member of First Baptist Church, Jackson, Miss., replacing T. Jack Colvin, Jackson, Miss.
Nominated for term to expire in 2000 is David Alan Galloway, layperson and member of Rapides Baptist Church, Alexandria, La., replacing Virgil V. Ayers, Pineville, La., who is deceased. Nominated for second term are John R. West, Auburn, Ala.; Solomon D. Whitten III, Hudson, Fla.; Stephen A. Fields, Clinton, Ind.; Ray A. Werline, Mayfield, Ky.; William H. "Bill" Ledbetter, Bossier City, La.; Robert N. Hammons, Seminole, Okla.; Earl E. "Gene" Hawkins, Lubbock, Texas; Charles B. "Chuck" Brinkman, Virginia Beach, Va.

      INTERNATIONAL MISSION BOARD (85 members): 21 nominations considered; 6 new; 15 renominations.Nominees with term to expire in 2003, replacing members ineligible for re-election include Laurelle M. Stoudenmire, layperson and member of Thomasville Baptist Church, Thomasville, Ala., replacing Carol D. Gilbreath, Montgomery, Ala.; Thomas E. Hatley, pastor of Immanuel Baptist Church, Rogers, Ark., replacing Wallace Edgar, Texarkana, Ark.; Robert L. Brugh, layperson and member of Prince Avenue Baptist Church, Athens, Ga., replacing James Austin, Oakwood, Ga.; William D. "Bill" Patterson, pastor of First Baptist Church, Henderson, Ky., replacing James T. Garland, Paducah, Ky.; Stephen "Kyle" Cox, employed by Galveston Baptist Association and member of Nassau Bay Baptist Church, Houston, replacing Rick Scarbrough, Pearland, Texas; Paulette O. Blankinship, layperson and member of First Baptist Church, Roanoke, Va., replacing Karen Dishman, Glen Allen, Va.Nominated for second term are Samuel Gene Dykes, Birmingham, Ala.; Robert E. Jones, Anchorage, Alaska; Stephen P. Davis, Russellville, Ark.; Thomas A. Wolf, Los Angeles; Hubert G. Keefer Jr., Hillcrest Heights, Md.; Clytee Harness, Elfers, Fla.; Mark A. Baker, Americus, Ga.; Patricia Ann Badon, Baton Rouge, La.; Allen R. Carter, Bel Air, Md.; Frank W. Gunn, Biloxi, Miss.; Rodney H. Travis, Ellisville, Mo.; Paul D. Brown, Asheville, N.C.; Robert W. Claytor, Anderson, S.C.; Richard D. Sisk, Memphis, Tenn.; David L. Evans, Amarillo, Texas.

     NORTH AMERICAN MISSION BOARD (63 members); 15 nominations considered; 15 new members. Nominees with term to expire in 2003, replacing members ineligible for re-election include Sammie Reid, pastor of Mt. Zion Baptist Church, Warrior, Ala., replacing Ann W. Cushing, Montgomery, Ala.; Louis Morgan Cox, pastor of Freeman Heights Baptist Church, Berryville, Ark., replacing William G. "Gary" Underwood, Little Rock, Ark.; Herberton Baez, layperson and member of Dunns Creek Baptist Church, Jacksonville, Fla., replacing Anthony D. Clevenger, Pensacola, Fla.; Robert A. Nall, pastor of Vann Avenue Baptist Church, Evansville, Ind., replacing William D. Treese, Vincennes, Ind.; Terry G. Fox, pastor of Immanuel Baptist Church, Wichita, Kan., replacing Newman N. "Andy" Antonson, Wichita, Kan.; David A. Butler, pastor of Springdale Baptist Church, Louisville, Ky., replacing Gary L. Southard, Ashland, Ky.; J. Timothy Mathis, pastor of First Baptist Church, Danville, Ky., replacing J. Mark Bond, LaCenter, Ky.; Danny O'Guin, pastor of Grove Baptist Church, St. Louis, replacing Gerald Davidson, Arnold, Mo.; Kelly M. McCarthick, pastor of Hillcrest Baptist Church, Lovington, N.M., replacing Charles L. Wilson, Carlsbad, N.M.; Dennis P. Harrell, pastor of Hyde Park Baptist Church, Lumberton, N.C., replacing Foyd Bennett, Vale, N.C.; Martha E. "Betty" Hoffman, layperson and member of Trinity Baptist Church, Cambridge, Ohio, replacing David Halliburton, Concord, Ohio; David Crump, pastor of Aspen Park Baptist Church, Broken Arrow, Okla., replacing Billy R. Bissell, Oklahoma City; Don R. Yeager, pastor of Fairlawn Baptist Church, Parkersburg, W.Va., replacing Jack W. Dial, Huntington, W.Va.
     Nominated for term to expire in 2001 is David L. Thompson, pastor of Alta Loma Baptist Church, Madison, Tenn., replacing Ronald E. Stewart, Knoxville, Tenn., who resigned.
Nominated for term to expire in 2000 is Caroll A. Potts, layperson and member of Sunrise Baptist Church, Las Vegas, Nev., replacing Jaffus L. Haley Jr., Las Vegas, who resigned.

     LIFEWAY CHRISTIAN RESOURCES (61 members): 15 nominations considered; 11 new members; 4 renominations.Nominees with term to expire in 2003, replacing members ineligible for re-election include Nancie V. Lewis, layperson and member of Hi-Way Baptist Church, Mesa, Ariz., replacing Jerry Bowling, Phoenix, Ariz.; Janet Henley, minister of education at Clifton Park Baptist Church, Silver Spring, Md., replacing Jean R. Adams, Hyattsville, Md.; Sylvia Ellsworth, layperson and member of Immanuel Baptist Church, Benton, Ill., replacing Bob J. Jones, Granite City, Ill.; Jim Laws, pastor of Chandler Acres Baptist Church, Bellevue, Neb., replacing Michelle Baker, Wichita, Kan.; Rickey D. "Rick" Hatley, associate pastor of Central Baptist Church, Winchester, Ky., replacing Kent Workman, Hopkinsville, Ky.; James W. Jones, employed by the Baptist State Convention of Michigan and member of Oakland Woods Baptist Church, Clarkston, Mich., replacing Raymond E. Shelton, Southgate, Mich.; D. Eric Rich, layperson and member of Clybonville Baptist Church, Lumberton, N.C., replacing J. D. Grant, Sylva, N.C.; Luan Stallings, layperson and member of Hillcrest Baptist Church, Big Spring, Texas, replacing Mary Margaret Norman, Post, Texas; Mark R. McClung, pastor of Southern Baptist Fellowship, Summersville, W.Va., replacing George H. Kinchen Jr., Scott Depot, W.Va.
Nominated for term to expire in 2002 is William Langford, pastor of Lakota Hills Baptist Church, West Chester, Ohio, replacing Ben Smith, Cincinnati, who is deceased.
Nominated for term to expire in 2000 is Roger D. Willmore, pastor of First Baptist Church, Weaver, Ala., replacing Jerry M. Grandstaff, Dothan, Ala., who resigned.
Nominated for second term are Ben J. Rowell, Rogers, Ark.; Jerry L. Vernon, Chesterton, Ind.; Dennis L. Johnsey, Baton Rouge, La.; Tony E. Forehand, Las Vegas, Nev.

     SOUTHERN SEMINARY (64 members): 15 nominations considered; 10 new members; 5 renominations. Nominees with term to expire in 2004, replacing members ineligible for re-election include William H. "Bill" Haynes Jr., pastor of First Baptist Church Sweetwater, Longwood, Fla., replacing Morris W. Denman Jr., Lynn Haven, Fla.; John M. Boone, layperson and member of Highview Baptist Church, Louisville, Ky., replacing Michael E. Harris, Elizabethtown, Ky.; Stephen D. Hokuf, pastor of First Baptist Church, North East, Md., replacing Kenneth P. Cademartori, New Freedom, Pa.; Danny I. Burnley, pastor of Temple Baptist Church, Simpsonville, S.C., replacing Steve Hogg, Rock Hill, S.C.; Patrick L. Coffey, pastor of Memorial Baptist Church, Pulaski, Va., replacing Fred B. Caffey, Martinsville, Va.; James L. Hannah, layperson and member of DeHaven Baptist Church, LaGrange, Ky., replacing A. Stanley Willett II, Louisville, Ky.
     Also nominated for term expiring in 2004 are David L. Baker, pastor of First Baptist Church, Belton, Mo., replacing Richard L. Holcombe, St. Peters, Mo., who declined to serve second term; Marion B. Smothers, employee of Union University and member of Meridian Baptist Church, Jackson, Tenn., replacing Kevin Wade Westbrook, Cordova, Tenn., who declined to serve second term; E. Michael Caner, pastor of Central Baptist Church, Aurora, Colo., replacing Jerry A. Johnson, Louisville, Ky., who resigned.
     Nominated for term to expire in 2003 is Dorothy H. Whitehead, layperson and member of Oak View Baptist Church, High Point, N.C., replacing Ron Horton, Charlotte, N.C., who resigned. Nominated for second term are Kimberly A. "Kim" Wagner, Pearcy, Ark.; John D. Pennington, Douglasville, Ga.; Scott J. Teutsch, Haughton, La.; Stephen D.C. Corts, Greenville, S.C.; J. Barrett Hyman, Shelbyville, Ky.

     SOUTHWESTERN SEMINARY (40 members): 11 nominations considered; 6 new members; 5 renominations. Nominees with term to expire in 2004, replacing members ineligible for re-election include Dan Nelson, pastor of First Baptist Church, Camarillo, Calif., replacing Gerald E. Dacus, Walnut Valley, Calif.; Daniel J. Schrider, layperson and member of Mt. Airy Baptist Church, Mt. Airy, Md., replacing Charles A. Lawson II, Linthicum, Md.
Also nominated for term expiring in 2004 is Robby Bolden, pastor of Calvary Baptist Church, McPherson, Kan., replacing Craig Atherton, Wichita, Kan., who declined to serve second term.
     Nominated for term to expire in 2001 is Dorothy L. "Dottie" Tommey, layperson and member of Grace Baptist Church, Parkersburg, W.Va., replacing William W. "Bill" Wyrick, Princeton, W.Va., who moved out of state. Nominated for term to expire in 2000 are David A. Jett, associate pastor of First Baptist Church, Gardendale, Ala., replacing Paul Balducci, Mobile, Ala., who resigned; Denny Autrey, pastor of First Baptist Church, Lindale, Texas, replacing Ollin E. Collins, Watauga, Texas, who resigned. Nominated for second term are Michael Dennis Marshall, Temple Hills, Md.; Bonny F. "Darlene" Elliott, Imperial, Pa.; Stephen M. Cloud, Cayce, S.C.; David Lewis Allen, Dallas; Laura Lee Cogswell, Sherman, Texas.

     NEW ORLEANS SEMINARY (40 members): 9 nominations considered; 4 new members; 5 renominations. Nominees with term to expire in 2004, replacing members ineligible for re-election include Cleo E. Jackson III, pastor of First Baptist Church, Elberton, Ga., replacing Rickey T. Brantley, Macon, Ga.; Nancy C. Victory, layperson and member of Broadmoor Baptist Church, Shreveport, La., replacing William M. Hamm, Shreveport, La.
Nominated for term to expire in 2003 are Milton L. Godley, layperson and member of Bethany Baptist Church, Glenmora, La., replacing Mike Holloway, Monroe, La., who moved out of state; James E. "Jim" Davison, layperson and member of Temple Baptist Church, Ruston, La., replacing Cary G. Kimbrell, Monroe, La., who resigned.
Nominated for second term are D. Glenn Simmons, Tempe, Ariz.; Don Taylor, Alameda, Calif.; Henry Thomas "Tom" Rains, Quincy, Ill.; Troy Lee Massey, Peach Bottom, Pa.; Glen R. Putman, Cordova, Tenn.

      SOUTHEASTERN SEMINARY (30 members): 5 nominations considered; 3 new members; 2 renominations. Nominees with term to expire in 2004, replacing members ineligible for re-election include David G. Shackelford, layperson and member of Trinity Baptist Church, Schenectady, N.Y., replacing Hayward R. Casey, Browder, Ky.; Mark E. Harris, pastor of Center Grove Baptist Church, Clemmons, N.C., replacing Arthur W. Madill, Monroe, N.C.
Also nominated for term expiring in 2004 is Jack E. Fallaw, layperson and member of First Baptist Church, Charlotte, N.C., replacing Sandra G. Page, Charlotte, N.C., who resigned.
Nominated for second term are Cindy Province, St. Charles, Mo.; Kent Humphreys, Oklahoma City.

     MIDWESTERN SEMINARY (35 members): 9 nominations considered; 5 new members; 4 renominations.Nominees with term to expire in 2004, replacing members ineligible for re-election include Kenneth R. Barnett, pastor of Christ Baptist Church, Denver, replacing E. Lewis Adkison, Colorado Springs, Colo.; Danny C. Eddington, pastor of First Baptist Church, Carson City, Nev., replacing Robert A. Lilly, Baltimore.
      Also nominated for term expiring in 2004 is Wayne H. Parker, pastor of Merriman Road Baptist Church, Garden City, Mich., replacing Walter G. Smith, Grand Blanc, Mich., who declined to serve second term. Nominated for term to expire in 2003 is William C. Hatfield, pastor of First Baptist Church, Dierks, Ark., replacing Ronnie W. Rogers, Hot Springs, Ark., who moved out of state. Nominated for term to expire in 2000 is James F. "Jim" Fisher Jr., pastor of Catawba Springs Baptist Church, Brewton, Ala., replacing Bobby Dungan, Dothan, Ala., who moved out of state. Nominated for second term are Wesley B. Anderson, Veradale, Wash.; William L. Denny, Mineral Point, Pa.; Gary D. Manford, Shelbina, Mo.; Jeffrey A. Brocaille, Omaha, Neb.

      GOLDEN GATE SEMINARY (39 members): 7 nominations considered; 2 new members; 5 renominations. Nominees with term to expire in 2004, replacing members ineligible for re-election include Clarence R. Johnson, layperson and member of First Baptist Church, Indian Trail, N.C., replacing Frederick T. Corbin, Raleigh, N.C.; Charles T. "Tom" Grant Jr., layperson and member of Highlawn Baptist Church, Huntington, W.Va., replacing R. Harold Dove, Princeton, W.Va.
     Nominated for second term are William T. Trapp, Florence, Ala.; Lester M. Maples, Deer Point Lake, Fla.; Bobby J. Swift, Mayfield, Ky.; David Y. Gill, Martinez, Calif.; Rolando A. Raganas, Carson, Calif.

      ETHICS AND RELIGIOUS LIBERTY COMMISSION (34 members): 10 nominations considered; 3 new members; 7 renominations. Nominee with term to expire in 2003, replacing member ineligible for re-election is Audrey R. Smith, layperson and member of First Baptist Church, Miamisburg, Ohio, replacing Charles D. Betts, Vandalia, Ohio.
     Also nominated for term to expire in 2003 is Harold L. Camlin, layperson and member of South Florence Baptist Church, Florence, S.C., replacing Robert E. Jackson, Spartanburg, S.C., who declined to serve second term. Nominated for term to expire in 2001 is Norma M. May, layperson and member of First Southern Baptist Church, Glendale, Calif., replacing Shirley J. Lewis, Ridgecrest, Calif., who moved out of state. Nominated for second term are Ron Fellows, Vincennes, Ind.; Harold H. Hendrick, St. Louis; Jeffrey L. Isenhour, Fayetteville, N.C.; Joel B. "Joe" Sherrer, Oklahoma City; Orion T. Rhodes, Lancaster, Pa.; Ben Wilkes, Union City, Tenn.; Steven Wright, Houston.

     COMMITTEE ON ORDER OF BUSINESS (6 members): 2 new members; 1 nomination for chairman. Nominees with term to expire in 2002, replacing members ineligible for re-election include Ronald J. "Ron" Rogers, pastor of Emmanuel Baptist Church, Grand Junction, Colo., replacing Kenneth C. Whitten, Tampa, Fla.; Fred Powell, employed by Midwestern Baptist Theological Seminary and member of Trinity North Baptist Church, Kansas City, Mo., replacing Michael L. Green, Republic, Mo. Jerry A. Johnson, Louisville, Ky., was nominated chairman.

top of page

back to newsroom